Privacy & cookies

On May 26, 2011 a new EU originated law came into effect that requires website owners to make significant changes to their sites. This Cookie Law is amended privacy legislation that requires websites to obtain informed consent from visitors before they can store or retrieve any information on a computer or any other web connected device.

As of May 26, 2012 all UK websites must offer users opt-in consent tools to allow cookies that pass information about your browsing activities to 3rd parties.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files that websites place on visitors' computers to store a range of information, usually specific to that visitor - or rather the device they are using to view the site - like the browser or mobile phone.

They were created to overcome a limitation in web technology.  Web pages are 'stateless' - which means that they have no memory, and cannot easily pass information between each other.  So cookies provide a kind of memory for web pages.

Cookies allow you to login on one page, then move around to other pages and stay logged in.  They allow you to set preferences for the display of a page, and for these to be remembered the next time you return to it.

Cookies can also watch the pages you visit between sites, which allows advertisers to build up a picture of your interests.  The when you land on a site that shows one of their adverts - they can tailor it to those interests.  This is known as 'behavioural advertising'.

Almost all websites use cookies in some way or another, and every page you visit in those sites writes cookies to your computer and receives them back from it. – cookielaw.org

For more information please visit http://www.cookielaw.org/faq.aspx

Our cookie policy

To provide you with a full online shopping experience with personalised features on GettheGloss.com, you will need to accept cookies on your computer or device to enable us to do so. This is a standard practice for all websites.

The cookies we use collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access this website via the same computer or device.  The information stored is essentially about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around a website.  We do not, however, use cookies to collect or store information on users’ name, address or payment details. 

By using and browsing the Get the Gloss website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must refrain from using the site.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@getthegloss.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Get the Gloss, 146 Freston Road, London, W10 6TR.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Agile web development by Byte9